iliasm

IFC and barrel exemptions

3 posts in this topic

Hello,

I recently saw references around barrel storage exemptions and the Internation Fire Code compliance, essentially a few posts I saw mentioned that anything below 53 gallons is exempt from your storage requirements so for example, using a wine barrel (59 gallon) would count against that. 

Reading through the IFC I did not see specific barrel requirements being mentioned, just simply that if it's in the barrel you are exempt. 

Thoughts or suggestions on what stands true?

Cheers,

-ilias

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Size doesn't matter.

On the first page of the attached Seattle Fire Code, which is based off the IFC, you'll find section 3401.2 Nonapplicability, with exceptions listed below. Exception 9 reads "The storage of distilled spirits and wines in wooden barrels and casks."

 

Seattle Ficre Code - Chapter 34_Flammable and Combustible Liquids.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now